The Arugula Value Chain in Yemen
Introduction
Arugula (Eruca sativa / Eruca vesicaria) belongs to the cruciferous family (Brassicaceae) and traces its historical origins to the Mediterranean basin, the Arabian Peninsula, and North Africa. Ancient Romans and Greeks utilized it as a fresh leafy vegetable, for medicinal purposes, and to extract oil from its seeds. Arugula has spread globally along ancient trade routes to become one of the most important leafy vegetables in modern diets, particularly with the growing awareness of healthy and organic diets in Europe, North America, and Asia.
The global market value of fresh leafy vegetables reaches tens of billions of dollars annually. Arugula (internationally known as Rocket or Arugula) holds a growing share within the “Ready-to-eat Salads” sector; the global market size for arugula and similar leafy greens is estimated at over $2.5 billion annually, with a Compound Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of approximately 5.8%. Global competitiveness is concentrated in the production of innovative varieties and the commercial manufacturing of “Arugula Seed Oil,” which is widely used in cosmetics and hair care, as well as in antioxidant and antimicrobial pharmaceutical extracts.
Arugula is a traditional leafy crop deeply rooted in Yemeni agricultural and culinary culture for centuries, cultivated across most climatic zones around major cities and valleys. The local (Baladi) arugula features unique characteristics that give it a sharp, distinctively pungent flavor due to higher levels of sulfur compounds (Glucosinolates) compared to imported European varieties. This is attributed to the arid environment, temperature fluctuations, and the quality of local soil and water.
The crop also holds a prominent economic and social status; it serves as a foundational pillar for smallholders and peri-urban agriculture, providing a stable daily and weekly cash flow for farming households. Furthermore, it is a staple component of the daily Yemeni diet, served in salads and appetizers, and as an essential complementary garnish for traditional dishes such as Saltah and Fahsah.
Supply and Demand
Official agricultural statistics in Yemen classify arugula under the “Other Leafy Vegetables” category (which includes coriander, parsley, lettuce, and arugula), and do not report it as a separate line item. Desk-research estimates for this study put the total area planted with leafy vegetables in Yemen at approximately 1,200 – 1,500 hectares annually — a figure that, like the comparable ranges used in this site’s parsley and mulukhiyah value chain studies, comes from independent triangulation rather than a single shared source, so the totals should not be added across studies. Arugula accounts for an estimated 35% – 40% of this area, with a total annual production of about 4,500 – 6,000 tons of fresh leafy greens. The following tables illustrate the primary areas of arugula production concentration, alongside the most important varieties cultivated in Yemen and their technical characteristics:
| Region / Governorate | Estimated Annual Quantity (Tons) | Nature of Production and Seasons |
| Sana’a Basin & Suburbs (Hamdan, Bani Al-Harith, Sanhan) | 1,800 – 2,200 | Year-round production (peaks in autumn and spring). |
| Dhamar & Ibb (Al-Qafr, Jiblah, Jahran Field) | 1,100 – 1,400 | Summer/autumn production relying on rainfall and wells. |
| Taiz (Al-Hawban, Mashra’a wa Hadnan) | 800 – 1,000 | Local production to cover city demand. |
| Tihamah (Tihamah Plain, Hodeidah Suburbs) | 500 – 800 | Winter production only (halts in summer due to high heat). |
| Hadhramaut (Wadi Hadhramaut, Mukalla Suburbs) | 300 – 600 | Local production dedicated to neighboring markets. |
| Variety Name | Local Production % | Technical Characteristics | Pros (Advantages) | Cons (Challenges) |
| Yemeni Baladi (Broad/Serrated) | 80% – 85% | Broad, lobed, dark green leaves with a very distinct, sharp sulfurous flavor. | • Highly adaptable to the local environment. • Highly popular and heavily demanded by restaurants. • High regrowth capacity after cutting (4 – 6 cuts). | • Highly sensitive to early bolting in the summer. • Wilts rapidly after cutting (very short shelf life). |
| Improved Imported (Rocket / Dutch) | 10% – 12% | Narrow, oval, smooth, light green leaves with a mild, less pungent flavor. | • Delayed bolting compared to the Baladi variety. • Attractive, uniform appearance preferred by supermarkets. • Partially resistant to certain fungal diseases. | • High seed import costs. • Less popular in traditional restaurants due to its mild pungency. |
| Wild Mountain (Wild Arugula) | 5% – 8% | Small, deeply serrated leaves growing spontaneously in highlands; extremely pungent flavor. | • Extremely high concentration of medicinal and aromatic compounds. • Excellent for medicinal oil and seed production. • Exceptional tolerance to drought and poor soil conditions. | • Very low vegetative yield, unsuitable for intensive commercial marketing. • Difficulty in manual harvesting. |
Yemeni markets experience a seasonal gap and supply shortage during the hot summer months (June – August). Production declines by up to 45% due to “Early Bolting,” triggered by high temperatures and intense solar radiation, leading to a price surge of over 150% during this period.
In terms of foreign trade, the export of the fresh crop is currently almost non-existent due to the rapid perishability of leafy vegetables, weak cold chains, and logistical challenges, save for symbolic unofficial quantities previously air-freighted to Oman or Saudi Arabia. Conversely, Yemeni arugula seeds and oil hold promising export potential due to their high concentration of active ingredients, provided investments are made in pressing and packaging facilities that meet international standards.
Value Chain Stages Analysis
1. Inputs
Operational costs for inputs constitute between 35% and 42% of the total cost for a full agricultural cycle of arugula (spanning 4 to 5 cuts), with an average cost ranging from $450 to $700 per hectare per season. Irrigation water and energy account for the largest share, comprising 50% of total input expenses due to water pumping via diesel or solar system maintenance. The sector is characterized by a high degree of self-reliance regarding seeds; 85% of farmers rely on local multiplication via “Local Seed Saving” by allowing the final cuts to flower, then manually threshing and storing the seeds. Only 15% purchase imported seeds (Italian or Dutch) or commercial Baladi seeds from agricultural supply stores. Furthermore, the market for pesticides and fertilizers suffers from severe fluctuations tied to exchange rates and the proliferation of substandard products.
In terms of efficiency, yield, and health impacts, traditional practices negatively affect crop quality and safety. Heavy reliance on untreated poultry and livestock manure increases topsoil salinity, transmits fungal diseases (e.g., white mold), introduces weed seeds, and attracts pests. This is exacerbated by the excessive and unregulated use of highly toxic organophosphate insecticides to combat the Flea Beetle without adhering to Pre-Harvest Intervals (PHI). This poses severe health risks to consumers and deprives local produce of access to modern supermarket channels or export markets.
2. Production
Agricultural and technical practices for arugula production in Yemen rely on broadcasting seeds in earthen basins (ranging from 2×3 to 3×4 meters) prepared via manual soil scraping. This inflates seed consumption to about 20 – 30 kg/hectare and complicates manual weeding. Flood irrigation dominates 90% of farms, causing basal rot in leaves due to constant water contact, wasting water, and increasing basin salinity. Harvesting (cutting) is performed manually using a traditional sickle at 2 – 3 cm above the soil, repeated every 18 – 25 days in summer and 30 – 40 days in winter, averaging 3 to 5 cuts per crop cycle before it bolts.
Regarding critical yield determinants, “Early Bolting” stands as the foremost technical challenge locally. High summer temperatures and increased solar radiation cause stem elongation, flowering, stunted leaf growth, a fibrous texture, and a bitter taste, effectively destroying the crop’s market value. Another critical challenge is irrigation water contamination in the suburbs of major cities (such as Bani Al-Harith in Sana’a and the outskirts of Taiz). Some smallholders resort to partially or completely untreated wastewater to save on diesel costs, leading to bacterial contamination (E. coli and enterobacteria) and threatening public health. These challenges manifest in a striking yield gap: the actual yield per hectare in Yemen is roughly 12 – 15 tons (for all cuts combined), whereas potential yield could rise to 28 – 35 tons/hectare with the implementation of shading nets and micro-sprinkler irrigation systems.
| Item / Comparison Parameter | Current Practices (Traditional System) | Recommended Practices (Modern System) | Economic Impact & Difference |
| Cultivation and Irrigation Method | Broadcasting in earthen basins + traditional flood irrigation | Improved lines + micro-sprinkling networks | 45% reduction in water consumption |
| Shading and Climate Protection | Fully exposed to sun and heat | Light shade nets (30% – 40%) | Elimination of summer “bolting” phenomenon |
| Possible Annual Cuts | 3 – 4 cuts (halts in summer due to bolting) | 7 – 9 cuts (continuous summer/winter production) | +100% increase in harvest cycles |
| Total Quantitative Yield (ton/ha/year) | 12 – 15 ton/ha | 28 – 35 ton/ha | Productivity doubled by +130% |
| Input Cost (seeds, fertilizers, pesticides) | $500 – $650 | $850 – $1,100 | 50% cost increase for pure seeds and organic sprays |
| Irrigation and Energy Cost (diesel/solar) | $800 – $1,100 | $400 – $550 | 50% reduction in diesel/energy consumption |
| Capital Costs and Networks (amortized) | $100 – $150 | $600 – $800 (depreciation of nets/sprinklers) | Higher initial investment, recovered from profits |
| Harvest Labor and Field Services | $400 – $500 | $650 – $800 | Increased labor cost due to doubled harvest frequency |
| Total Production Costs ($/ha/year) | $1,800 – $2,400 | $2,500 – $3,250 | 35% overall increase in expenses |
| Avg. Farm-Gate Selling Price ($/kg) | $0.10 – $0.15 (sharp summer drop due to poor quality) | $0.22 – $0.30 (stable quality, capturing summer price premiums) | +100% improvement in selling price |
| Total Gross Returns ($/ha/year) | $1,500 – $2,250 | $6,160 – $10,500 | Massive leap in total revenue (+300%) |
| Total Net Profit ($/ha/year) | -$300 to +$450 (summer losses consume winter profits) | $3,660 – $7,250 | Shift from financial fragility to high profitability |
| Field Loss and Spoilage Rate | 25% – 35% | 5% – 8% | 80% reduction in field-level losses |
| Return on Investment (ROI) | < 10% (weak and highly risky) | 145% – 220% | Excellent economic feasibility and rapid payback |
Financial and quantitative analysis demonstrates a radical shift in the economics of arugula farming when transitioning from the traditional to the recommended model. Light shading and micro-sprinkler technologies break the seasonality barrier and double production by protecting the plant from heat stress and entirely preventing “early bolting” during the summer months. This allows the number of cuts to increase from 3-4 up to 7-9 cuts annually, boosting yield from 13.5 tons/hectare to approximately 31 tons/hectare. This transformation also enables farmers to capitalize on high summer prices by supplying markets during scarcity periods at over $0.25/kg, compared to the traditional model where farmers incur seasonal losses due to deteriorating leaf quality. Consequently, financial returns multiply by 3 to 4 times. Although operational costs rise by about 35% to cover shade nets and micro-sprinklers, resource efficiency ensures these costs are fully recovered within the first three cuts alone. The farmer’s net return shifts from financial fragility and recurring summer losses to generating a clear annual net profit ranging between $3,660 and $7,250 per hectare.
3. Post-Harvest Operations
Post-harvest challenges begin with improper field practices; the plant is harvested in the late morning under direct sunlight and manually bundled into small bunches using grass or tight plastic strings, which damage the stems and induce tissue decay. This is followed by washing the crop in exposed, stagnant water basins at the farm to remove dirt and enhance freshness, which instead spreads molds and spoilage pathogens between bundles. The issue worsens during logistics, packing, and transport, which rely on traditional methods like bulk shipping in unventilated crates or direct stacking in the open beds of pick-up trucks covered only with wet burlap. This results in two primary types of losses: physical loss (18% to 22%) due to wilting, stem breakage, and edge drying; and quality decay (12% to 16%) caused by fermentation and thermal shrinkage of inner leaves due to heat accumulation during transit.
These practices reflect critical loss indicators, driving combined physical and quality losses up to 30% – 38%. This inflicts aggregate economic losses exceeding $1.5 million annually upon farmers and merchants. The crop is also highly time-sensitive; the product loses between 40% and 60% of its market value if not sold and handled within a 12 to 18-hour window from the moment of harvest.
4. Processing and Value Addition
Approximately 97% of arugula production in Yemen is directed toward direct fresh consumption in households and restaurants, while seed exploitation and processing account for a mere 3%. In these cases, the plant is left to dry in the field, and its seeds are harvested and sold to traditional or modern presses to extract “Baladi Arugula Oil.” Local oil pressing boasts high economic viability; a kilogram of seeds costs about $3 to $4.5 and yields 220 – 260 ml of pure oil with a sales value between $12 and $18, generating a profit margin of up to 180%, and an added return of 150% to 200% compared to selling raw seeds. However, the operational capacity dedicated to this crop in existing presses remains below 10%.
Expanding investments in this sector faces several primary obstacles. Chief among them is the scarcity of commercial seeds due to a lack of agricultural acreage exclusively dedicated to seed production, leaving supply reliant on the remnants of final cuts. Furthermore, there is an absence of modern processing and packaging lines—such as sorting, washing in ozone- or bromine-sterilized chilled water, and Modified Atmosphere Packaging (MAP)—needed to supply major markets. Weak financing and limited pharmaceutical-grade extraction/refining technologies for high-purity cosmetic and therapeutic oils further hinder growth. Conversely, promising opportunities exist to innovate value-added products and repurpose waste; for instance, converting daily surplus and damaged leaves via anaerobic fermentation into nitrogen-rich liquid organic fertilizers, or drying oversized leaves to produce “Arugula Powder” for use in medical preparations and traditional remedies.
5. Marketing and Sales
Arugula prices are determined daily in central wholesale markets (such as the Ali Market and Central Market in Sana’a, and markets in Dhamar and Taiz) via a dawn public auction. Farmers are subject to the heavily skewed bargaining power of aggregators/brokers due to the crop’s rapid perishability and the farmers’ lack of cooling facilities. This results in an unbalanced distribution of final consumer price margins: the producing farmer retains only 22% to 28% (roughly a quarter of the final Riyal paid by the consumer), while the local aggregator/transporter takes 18% to 22%, and the wholesale agent receives 12% to 15% for auction and floor commissions. Retailers and traditional restaurants capture the lion’s share, ranging from 38% to 45%, achieving the highest profit margins by dividing a single bundle into multiple side dishes and appetizers accompanying meals like Saltah, Fahsah, and salads.
Regarding market access channels, the traditional channel dominates 85% of the crop’s trade volume (from farm to broker, to wholesale market, to retail, and finally the consumer). The direct channel, where peri-urban farmers sell directly to nearby restaurants and stalls, accounts for 12%. Meanwhile, the modern channel, supplying private farms directly to supermarket chains and hotels, is limited to a mere 3%. This structure is accompanied by a severe seasonal price gap; farm-gate prices per bundle during the peak winter season range from 30 to 60 YER ($0.05 – $0.10), sharply rising during the summer scarcity season to reach 180 to 300 YER ($0.30 – $0.50).
Value Chain Map and Hierarchy
Key Players in the Chain
| Supply Chain Actor | Role Importance | Shortcomings and Deficiencies | Development & Improvement Proposals |
| Input Suppliers | Provide seeds, fertilizers, pesticides, and irrigation networks. | • Lack of improved, bolting-resistant seeds for summer. • Sale of counterfeit or overpriced fertilizers and pesticides. | • Import and supply hybrid arugula seeds with delayed flowering. • Provide micro-sprinkler networks and shade nets at accessible prices. |
| Smallholder Farmers | Intensive arugula production via repeated cutting and self-financing. | • Total reliance on flood irrigation and poor-quality saved seeds. • Unsafe use of pesticides and contaminated water. | • Training on Good Agricultural Practices (GAP). • Introduction of net houses to prevent summer losses. |
| Intermediaries & Aggregators | Aggregate bundles from farms and provide transport to wholesale markets. | • Poor packaging and open-air transport under direct sun. • Imposing high commissions and exploiting farmers’ need for rapid sales. | • Adopt ventilated plastic crates instead of bulk transport. • Establish transparent supply contracts based on weight and quality. |
| Wholesalers & Agents | Manage the public auction and redistribute arugula to retailers and restaurants. | • Wholesale markets lack cold rooms and hygienic display areas. • Monopolistic control over daily pricing. | • Allocate insulated, refrigerated zones for leafy greens in wholesale markets. • Adopt weight-based selling (kilograms) instead of arbitrary “bundles.” |
| Retailers & Restaurants | Deliver products to consumers or serve them as side dishes. | • High spoilage rates for retailers due to a lack of refrigeration. • Negligence in washing and safety standards before serving. | • Introduce cooling units and misting systems in retail shops. • Form direct supply partnerships with farmers (contract farming). |
| Oil Pressers (Processors) | Press seeds and extract natural arugula oil for cosmetic use. | • Reliance on random, low-purity seeds from final cuts. • Use of primitive presses that generate high heat, degrading the oil. | • Cultivate dedicated land for high-oil-yielding arugula seeds. • Introduce modern Cold-Press extraction technologies. |
Relevant Stakeholders
| Supporting / Regulatory Body | Role Importance | Shortcomings and Deficiencies | Development & Improvement Proposals |
| Ministry of Agriculture, Irrigation & Fisheries | Policymaking, regulating food safety and pesticides. | • Weak monitoring of wastewater irrigation around cities. • Lack of accurate statistical data for leafy greens. | • Activate regular inspections and strict bans on contaminated water irrigation. • Create a digital database for leafy vegetable farmers. |
| Agricultural Research & Extension Authority (AREA) | Conducting research, developing varieties, and technical extension. | • Absence of research programs targeting advanced Yemeni arugula varieties. • Weak field extension staff presence. | • Execute a breeding program for heat and bolting-resistant arugula strains. • Publish safety guidelines for producing safe leafy greens. |
| Agricultural Cooperative Unions | Providing collective services to farmers and marketing their products. | • Lack of marketing coordination for leafy greens, favoring cash crops or fruits. • Weak funding. | • Establish cooperative-run aggregation, cooling, and packing centers. • Bulk purchasing of inputs (seeds/nets) to lower costs for farmers. |
| Yemen Standardization, Metrology and Quality Control Organization (YSMO) | Ensuring product quality and setting safety standards. | • Absence of standards for fresh, pre-washed leafy greens. • Weak pesticide residue testing in markets. | • Launch a Yemeni standard for “Fresh Washed and Packaged Leafy Greens.” • Activate rapid testing laboratories in central markets. |
| Cooperative and Agricultural Credit Bank (CAC) & MFIs | Providing operational and investment agricultural loans. | • Complex lending terms unsuitable for leafy green smallholders. • High interest rates. | • Launch accessible “green loan” portfolios for irrigation and shading tech. • Accept simplified cooperative guarantees from farmers. |
| Local Councils & Market Administration | Organizing municipal markets and ensuring environmental health. | • Poor hygiene in leafy green markets; produce displayed on dirt/sidewalks. • Unregulated selling spaces. | • Upgrade retail market infrastructure and elevate display tables. • Enforce strict health requirements on leafy vegetable vendors and restaurants. |
Strategic Interventions for Value Chain Development
Based on the detailed field diagnosis and the specific challenges identified across the Arugula Value Chain stages (Stage 3) and relevant actors (Stage 4), strategic interventions have been translated into an actionable executive roadmap. Each recommendation is linked to a specific financing model, estimated cost, implementation timeframe, and responsible monitoring entities, as detailed in the table below:
| Strategic Intervention | Details of Activities and Field Applications | Proposed Financing Model | Estimated Cost (USD) | Timeframe |
| 1. Introduction of Net Houses | Installing shade nets (30% – 40%) to protect arugula basins from summer heat, prevent early bolting, and reduce water evaporation. | Accessible Green Finance Portfolio: Co-financing (70% zero-interest loan via dev banks/MFIs + 30% farmer equity). | $1,500 – $2,200 / ha | Short-term (6 – 12 months) |
| 2. Transition to Micro-Sprinkler Irrigation | Replacing flood irrigation to boost water efficiency by 40% and prevent arugula root and stem base rot. | Matching Grants: International support programs and government bodies (50% grant + 50% farmer equity). | $800 – $1,200 / ha | Short-term (6 – 12 months) |
| 3. Local Seed Production & Purification Program | Training farmers and breeding pure, high-yield local strains (for leaves/oil) resistant to heat, managed by AREA. | Government / Int. Orgs (FAO/UNDP): Full research/extension funding via agricultural research budgets and dev grants. | $150,000 – $250,000 (National program) | Medium-term (1 – 2 years) |
| 4. Thermal Treatment of Organic Fertilizers | Building units for the thermal treatment of poultry/livestock manure to eradicate weed seeds/diseases and lower salinity before application. | Private Investment / Agri-Cooperatives: Small commercial youth projects backed by agricultural production promotion funds. | $10,000 – $25,000 / unit | Short to Medium (12 – 18 months) |
| 5. Inspection/Ban of Contaminated Water & Safe Pest Management | Activating routine inspection protocols, promoting recommended pesticides and bio-control for Flea Beetles, while strictly enforcing PHIs. | Sovereign & Regulatory Funding: MoA and Local Councils budgets allocated for oversight and environmental health. | $50,000 – $80,000 / year | Continuous (Immediate) |
| 6. Centralized Aggregation & Pre-cooling Centers | Establishing solar-powered micro cold centers in concentrated zones (Sana’a, Dhamar, Taiz) for sorting, washing, and Pre-cooling. | Public-Private Partnerships (PPP): Private sector 50% + Agri-coops 30% + Grants 20%. | $40,000 – $70,000 / center | Medium-term (1 – 2 years) |
| 7. Plastic Crates & Modern Packaging Lines | Replacing bulk transport with ventilated crates, and establishing packing lines for washed/chopped arugula in MAP for supermarkets. | Private Venture Capital: Direct investment in exchange for equity and commercial profit generation. | $80,000 – $150,000 / project | Medium to Long (2 – 3 years) |
| 8. Investment in Cold-Press Oil Facilities | Cultivating dedicated seed acreage and importing modern cold-press machines to produce pure, standard-compliant arugula oil for cosmetics/export. | Private Investment / Local Cosmetic Firms: Integrated direct investment (vertical integration with smallholders). | $30,000 – $60,000 / press | Medium-term (1 – 2 years) |
| 9. Value-Added Manufacturing (Powder & Liquid Fertilizer) | Repurposing waste/spoilage into nutritious liquid fertilizer, or drying excess leaves into organic Arugula Powder. | Productive Families & Startups: Incubator funding and microfinance for productive family units. | $5,000 – $15,000 / unit | Short to Medium (1 – 2 years) |
| 10. Contract Farming & Digital Price Platform | Linking smallholders directly to major restaurants/supermarkets via forward contracts and providing market prices via SMS/App. | Joint Chamber of Commerce & NGO Funding: Market efficiency and trade access improvement programs. | $30,000 – $50,000 | Short-term (6 – 12 months) |
Economic Analysis
The export of fresh arugula from Yemen is currently almost non-existent; exported quantities do not exceed 5 tons annually, with an average price ranging between $1.5 and $2.0 per kilogram, air-freighted to Gulf countries. This occurs at a time when the global retail price for fresh, washed, and packaged arugula ranges between $6.00 and $12.00/kg. Conversely, Yemen does not import any fresh arugula, having achieved local self-sufficiency accompanied by low domestic product prices.
Prominent Value-Added Arugula Products
| Value-Added Product | Estimated Global Production (Annually) | Avg. Global Price ($/kg) | Raw Material (Arugula) Required for 1 kg | Key Uses and Applications |
| Pure Arugula Seed Oil | 18,000 – 25,000 tons | $30 – $65 | 4.0 – 4.5 kg dry seeds (equivalent to 40 – 50 kg fresh plant) | • Hair and skin care cosmetics. • Traditional therapeutic oils. • Antioxidant formulations. |
| Arugula Leaf Powder | 8,000 – 12,000 tons | $20 – $40 | 10 – 12 kg fresh arugula leaves | • Dietary supplements and superfood powders. • Natural flavor and spice blends. • Herbal preparations. |
| Phytochemical Extracts | 1,500 – 2,500 tons | $90 – $220 | 250 – 300 kg fresh arugula (or 25 kg dry powder) | • Pharmaceutical and medicinal industries. • Blood circulation and immune-boosting drugs. • Antimicrobial compounds. |
| MAP Packaged Arugula | 450,000 – 600,000 tons | $8 – $16 | 1.25 – 1.40 kg raw field-harvested arugula | • HORECA sector (Hotels, Restaurants, Catering). • Ready-to-eat supermarket salads with extended shelf life. |
| Liquid Bio-fertilizer & Compost | 50,000 – 80,000 tons | $1.5 – $3.5 | 3 – 4 kg of damaged arugula waste/residues | • Clean organic farming. • Soil enrichment with nitrogen and organic matter. |
Impact of Adopting Recommended Practices on National Production, the Economy, and Manufacturing
The widespread adoption and application of the recommended technologies—namely, shade nets, micro-sprinkler irrigation, and the use of selected seeds—across current arugula cultivation areas in Yemen (450 – 600 hectares) is expected to trigger a qualitative leap in production. The average per-hectare yield will rise from 13.5 to approximately 31 tons, increasing total domestic annual production from 4,500 – 6,000 tons to between 13,950 and 18,600 tons. This represents a net increase of 130% to 150%, adding between 9,000 and 12,500 tons of high-quality leafy vegetables annually.
This expansion positively impacts the national economic structure. Maintaining production momentum during the summer eliminates the severe seasonal gap, stabilizing prices without the typical price spikes (150% – 300%). Furthermore, it raises the income of smallholder farmers in the suburbs of major cities (Sana’a, Dhamar, Taiz, and Hodeidah), enabling them to achieve an annual net profit ranging between $3,660 and $7,250 per hectare. Additionally, it safeguards groundwater resources, saving 2.5 to 3.5 million cubic meters annually due to the shift away from flood irrigation, and generates between 2,500 and 3,500 permanent and seasonal jobs in harvesting, sorting, packaging, refrigerated transport, and processing.
The production surplus and the reduction in raw production costs (from $0.12 to less than $0.07 per kilogram) pave the way for building a robust industrial base for value-added products. The cost of raw materials for factories drops by 40%, stimulating investment in Cold-Press facilities and vacuum solar drying to produce Arugula Leaf Powder for the spice and dietary supplement sectors at lucrative global prices ($20 – $40/kg). This also allows for the allocation of agricultural lands for producing pure, oil-rich seeds, facilitating the export of “Baladi Arugula Oil” as a premium product to regional markets. Furthermore, it supports the implementation of a Zero-Waste Economy by converting plant waste and spoilage into liquid organic and bio-fertilizers, substituting imported chemical fertilizers.
Feasibility Study for a Pure Arugula Seed Oil Production Facility
Project Concept and Executive Summary
This study aims to establish a specialized, medium-scale industrial facility for the extraction and packaging of Cold-Pressed Pure Arugula Seed Oil using modern technologies. The project relies on direct contract farming with arugula farmers in the Sana’a and Dhamar regions to supply pure dry seeds obtained from the final cuts or dedicated seed production areas.
This feasibility sketch is a planning-stage concept rather than a validated business case: no market study confirms demand for 240,000 bottles a year at the assumed price, and dedicated seed-producing acreage does not yet exist at the scale the model requires. It is best read as a case for piloting a small cold-press unit against a real forward-contract order book before committing to the capacity below.
- Target Production Capacity: Processing 100 tons of pure arugula seeds annually (100,000 kg/year).
- Cold-Press Oil Extraction Rate: 24% (24,000 kg/year, or approximately 24,000 liters/year of premium oil).
- Direct By-product: 74,000 kg/year of Arugula Seed Cake/Meal, rich in protein and used as concentrated animal feed or soil conditioner.
- Final Packaged Product: 100 ml dark glass bottles with hydraulic droppers for cosmetic and hair care use (totaling 240,000 bottles/year).
Capital and Setup Costs (CapEx)
| Item / Description | Specifications and Machinery Details | Estimated Cost ($) |
| Civil Works & Site Prep | Preparing a 250 m² industrial hangar in the industrial zone/suburbs of Sana’a (epoxy flooring and GMP hygiene standards). | $15,000 |
| Cold-Press Extractors | Two (2) hydraulic screw presses with a capacity of 25 kg/hour each (pressing temperature below 40°C). | $35,000 |
| Sieving, Cleaning & Pre-drying Unit | Mechanical vibrating sieve + dust extractor and warm air dryer for seeds prior to pressing. | $12,000 |
| Fine Filtration System (Plate Filter) | Precision plate filter with 0.5-micron fine cotton filters to ensure oil purity and clarity. | $18,000 |
| Automated Filling & Capping Line | Viscous liquid filling machine, dropper cap assembly, and laser labeling for 100 ml glass bottles. | $20,000 |
| Independent Solar Power System | 20 kW solar energy system with inverters and batteries to ensure continuous operation independent of station diesel. | $16,000 |
| Certification & Initial Working Capital | Obtaining standards and ISO certifications (ISO 22000), registration, labor training, and initial cash liquidity. | $14,000 |
| Total CapEx | Total initial investment costs | $130,000 |
Annual Operational Costs (OpEx)
| Operational Cost Item | Calculation Method and Annual Quantity | Annual Cost ($) |
| Raw Material (Pure Arugula Seeds) | 100,000 kg seeds × $3.00/kg (direct contracts with farmers). | $300,000 |
| Packaging Materials | 240,000 dark glass bottles + droppers + labels + cartons ($0.12/bottle). | $28,800 |
| Direct Labor and Wages | Facility manager, quality/chemical engineer, 4 operation technicians, loader, and packager. | $18,000 |
| Maintenance & Auxiliary Power | Spare parts, filters, backup diesel, and solar maintenance. | $6,000 |
| Marketing, Transport & Admin | Marketing campaigns, shipping to markets/airports, printing, and licenses. | $8,000 |
| Total Annual OpEx | Total operational expenses for one year | $360,800 |
Estimated Annual Revenues and Sales
| Type of Product Sold | Annual Quantity | Wholesale Selling Price / Unit | Total Annual Revenue ($) |
| Packaged Pure Arugula Oil (100 ml) | 240,000 bottles | $2.20 / bottle (Local / Export price) | $528,000 |
| Residual Arugula Seed Cake | 74,000 kg | $0.35 / kg | $25,900 |
| Total Projected Annual Revenue | Oil sales + Cake sales | — | $553,900 |
Financial Key Metrics and Profitability Assessment
| Financial Metric | Formula / Calculated Value | Assessment and Financial Impact |
| Total Annual Revenue | $553,900 | Excellent cash flow volume. |
| Total Annual OpEx | $360,800 | High operational efficiency relying on local seeds. |
| Annual Asset Depreciation | $12,000 (over a 10-year horizon for equipment). | Non-cash expense deducted from profits. |
| Net Profit Before Tax | $553,900 – $360,800 – $12,000 = $181,100 | High annual net profits. |
| Net Profit Margin | ($181,100 / $553,900) × 100 = 32.7% | Very high profit margin, exceeding many food sectors. |
| Return on Investment (ROI) | ($181,100 / $130,000) × 100 = 139.3% | Exceptional return on investment in the first operational year. |
| Payback Period | $130,000 / $181,100 = 0.72 years (~8.6 months) | Full recovery of capital costs within the first season. |
| Internal Rate of Return (IRR – 5 years) | 58.4% | Highly attractive project for banks and local investors. |
| Net Present Value (NPV – 10% discount – 5 years) | $485,000 | Extremely high economic value added for the project. |
Risk Analysis and Mitigation Strategies
- Risk of Seed Supply Fluctuations or Price Spikes:
- Mitigation: Establish advance contract farming agreements with farmer cooperatives in the Sana’a and Dhamar basins, pledging to purchase seeds at a fixed, lucrative price ($3.00/kg), and securing year-round stock in dry warehouses.
- Risk of Oil Quality Degradation or Alteration in Taste/Odor:
- Mitigation: Strict adherence to Cold-Press extraction, ensuring temperatures do not exceed 40°C to preserve complex unsaturated fatty acids and volatile oils. Package in dark, heat- and light-resistant glass bottles.
- Export Obstacles and Access to Regional Cosmetic Markets:
- Mitigation: Early acquisition of laboratory analysis certificates from the Standardization and Metrology Organization, bilingual packaging (Arabic and English), and direct air/land freight to Gulf markets and Oman as a premium, natural Yemeni cosmetic product.
Data and Sources
- Ministry of Agriculture, Irrigation and Fisheries – Yemen: Annual Agricultural Statistics Book (various issues).
- Central Statistical Organization – Yemen: Annual Statistical Yearbook, Agriculture and Fishing Sector.
- Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO): FAOSTAT database, reports on vegetable value chain development in Yemen and the Middle East.
- Agricultural Research and Extension Authority (AREA) – Dhamar/Sana’a: Studies on vegetables, leafy greens, and irrigation technologies.
- Field Studies and Academic Research: Journal of Agricultural Sciences – Sana’a University and Ibb University (research on leafy vegetable production and irrigation water analysis).
- Market Index Reports: Global Rocket Salad and Arugula Seed Oil Market Analysis (2023-2030).
Notes:
- Agricultural data in Yemen suffers from limited accurate updates regarding agricultural acreage (greenhouses + open fields) and actual production volumes.
- The data, costs, quantities, and percentages cited in the report are based on estimates adopted according to current market prices in Yemen for the year 2026, data from the UN Comtrade database, FAOSTAT, and agricultural expert estimates.